Sheffield Decking
Menu
Free quote

Decking in Sheffield

Composite and timber decking, fitted by a local decking installer. Tell us your postcode and what you have in mind, and get a fixed price after a visit.

A free matching service, not an installer. We find you a local decking installer. How it works

What do you need?

One installer for the deck and everything around it.

What decking costs

Typical installed prices per square metre, including the frame and labour. Raised decks cost about 20% to 60% more.

Open the decking cost calculator

MaterialPer m², fitted15 m² deckLasts
Composite£100 to £200£1,500 to £3,00025 years or more
Treated softwood£60 to £130£900 to £2,00010 to 20 years
Hardwood£110 to £250£1,700 to £3,800Longer than softwood

From published UK price guides, checked October 2026. Lifespans assume a well-built frame and regular care. A guide, not a quote.

Decking on a Sheffield slope

Plenty of Sheffield gardens drop away from the house or climb up behind it. Decking is often the easiest way to make that ground usable: the frame does the levelling, so there is no need to dig out and retain the bank.

  • Gentle slope: adjustable supports take up the difference, with a step down at the low edge.
  • Steeper slope: a raised deck on posts, with steps and a balustrade.
  • Terraced garden: two or three decks at different levels, linked by steps.

Tell the installer about the slope when you ask for a quote. The form asks.

Planning, in short

Most decking needs no planning permission. The limits are that it is no more than 30 cm above the ground and that, together with any extensions and garden buildings, it covers no more than half the garden.

A deck raised more than 30 cm counts as a raised platform and usually needs planning permission. So do verandas. Listed buildings and conservation areas have tighter rules.

Read the planning permission guide

How decking gets fitted

From the first visit to the finished deck, most jobs take two to five days on site.

  1. Survey and fixed price

    The installer measures, checks the ground, drainage and access, and helps you choose boards.

  2. Clearing and groundwork

    Old decking, turf or paving removed, the ground levelled and a weed membrane laid.

  3. The frame

    Joists set level on supports or posts. On a slope, this is where the height is made up.

  4. Boards and edges

    Boards fixed, fascias and edging fitted, with steps where the levels change.

  5. Finishing

    Balustrades, lighting, a pergola or planters. Most decks take two to five days on site.

Sheffield Decking is a free matching service, not the firm fitting your deck. How our service works

Questions people ask

How much does decking cost in Sheffield?

Installed composite decking typically costs £100 to £200 per square metre and treated softwood £60 to £130. A 15 m² composite deck is usually £1,500 to £3,000. Try the decking cost calculator.

Composite or timber decking?

Timber costs less to fit and feels natural but needs treating every year or two. Composite costs more but needs little more than a wash. Read composite vs wood decking.

Do I need planning permission for decking?

Not usually, if it is no more than 30 cm above the ground and, with other extensions and buildings, covers no more than half the garden. Raised decks and verandas usually need permission. Read planning permission for decking.

Can you build decking on a sloping garden?

Yes. The frame is built level on adjustable supports or posts, with steps and a balustrade where the drop gets bigger. It costs more than a deck on flat ground.

How long does it take to fit decking?

Most decks take two to five days on site, depending on size, groundwork and extras like steps and balustrades.

When is the best time to build decking?

Spring and summer are busiest, so book early. Decking can be fitted most of the year if the ground is not frozen or waterlogged.

Get a free quote

Three short steps, about two minutes. The more you tell us, the more useful the installer's first call will be.

We're a free matching service, not an installer. We find a local decking installer and tell you who they are before anyone contacts you.

Step 1 of 3

Where is the garden?
Get a free quote